Thứ Sáu, 30 tháng 1, 2009
[…] Needless to say, I am appalled and interested to hear if this has become common practice.

I would also like to hear about people's experiences trying to get through to the Department of Labor to get answers to their questions and with their claims being properly handled. Has anyone had difficulty applying for emergency extended benefits?"

Thứ Ba, 6 tháng 1, 2009

CJI Charge on Robbery in the First Degree Fails to Alert Jury of Requirement of Actual Possession

Counsel needs to be aware that the the CJI charge for PL § 160.15 (3) is deficient and that failure to object to its language may result in a defendant being convicted on legally insufficient evidence.

The CJI charge for PL § 160.15 (3) is as follows

“Under our law, a person is guilty of Robbery in the First Degree when that person forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime [or of immediate flight therefrom], that person [or another participant in the crime] uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.”

This charge tracks the statutory elements.