Thứ Sáu, 30 tháng 1, 2009
[…] Thứ Năm, 29 tháng 1, 2009

Fraud in the Procurement

Today, we turn to a fundamental aspect of New York's insurance laws. The basic question is: can an insurance carrier cancel a New York automobile insurance policy retroactively? The basic answer is: no. As we'll see, the legal acrobatics involved in getting to that answer have an important impact on no-fault litigation.

Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 313(1)(a) provides that "[n]o contract of insurance…shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination..."