Thứ Sáu, 24 tháng 9, 2010
[…] The duration of the temporary award is determined solely by considering the length of the marriage. Historically, temporary awards were made during the entire pendency of the action. This new language indicates that it was the intention of the legislature to give the court discretion to award temporary maintenance for a limited period of time, rather than for the entire pendency of the action.

The temporary maintenance guidelines also include protections for individuals whose annual income is less than the self-support reserve.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B][1][5-a] provides:

5-a. Temporary maintenance awards.

a. Except where the parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part
providing for maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court shall
make its award for temporary maintenance pursuant to the provisions of
this subdivision.

b. For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:

(1) "Payor" shall mean the spouse with the higher income.
(2) "Payee" shall mean the spouse with the lower income.
(3) "Length of marriage" shall mean the period from the date of
marriage until the date of commencement of action.
(4) "Income" shall mean: