Thứ Sáu, 24 tháng 9, 2010
[…] Nor is there any requirement that the Agreement or Stipulation must specify the reason or reasons that they are opting out of the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b)(2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b).

Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b)(2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b) provide that “unless the parties have specifically opted out of the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child support where: (A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified or adjusted; or (B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.”

We suggest the following opting out clause:

“In accordance with the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b)(2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b) the parties to this (agreement) (stipulation) have specifically opted out of the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b)(2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b) which provide that “the court may modify an order of child support where: (A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified or adjusted; or (B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted. In the event that the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b)(2)(ii) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b) are subsequently modified to add additional grounds or requirements for modification of an order of child support, this opting out provision shall apply to such additional grounds