Thứ Sáu, 24 tháng 9, 2010
[…] In Maki v Straub the Appellate Division held that the terms of an inadequate child support provision in an agreement do not bind the court or the child and cannot support a civil action for breach thereof, and that the theory behind such an action was contrary to the public policy incorporated in the "Child Support Standards Act."

The first sentence of Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B](9)(b) (2) and Family Court Act § 451 (2)(b) now provide that the “court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. “