Thứ Ba, 30 tháng 10, 2012
[…] The judge quickly corrected the charge once this was pointed out. But it's yet another lesson in why it is so important not to take that well deserved and desperately needed nap during the jury charge.

The charge of burglary in the second degree has two subdivisions. The first relates to knowingly unlawfully entering or remaining in a building with the requisite intent either armed with one of several specified weapons or causing injury.  The second subdivision relates to entry into a building when the building is a dwelling.  Penal Law § 140.00(3) defines a “dwelling”as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” What constitutes a dwelling under this provision is an issue that is often litigated in these cases.  Unoccupied dorm rooms during the summer break?  Homes where occupants are vacationing?  Motel rooms?  Hallways of apartments?  Vacant homes?