The holding in Smothers appears to be su
[…] The court explained that where "the pretrial identification procedure is one that would not be admissible at trial on he People's-case in-chief, such as a photographic array,, it is that identification procedure that need not be noticed." However, "Grajales did not hold nor even suggest that the People are not obligated to serve CPL 710.30 notice as to a prospective identifying witness who made a prior photographic identification."
The holding in Smothers appears to be supported by 710.30's language. Notice is required "whenever the people intend to offer at trial" "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such" (CPL 710.30 [1] [emphasis added]).