I will try to highlight and explain in simple terms the main points to NYS sealing.
[…] Sealing the record of an arrest and an offense that was committed in New York is important to fully understand. Reading the actual statutes can be confusing without some context and background info.
I will try to highlight and explain in simple terms the main points to NYS sealing.
First, what can get sealed in New York State?
Non -criminal offenses can get sealed. That means the large majority of violations can, and should be sealed. Under Section 160.55 (NYS Criminal Procedure Sealing) statute,
three violations are NOT sealed:
"other than a violation of loitering (1) and (2) (sexual or prostitution)as described in paragraph (d) or (e) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of this chapter or the
(3) violation of operating a motor vehicle while ability impaired "Things like disorderly conduct, unlawful possession of marijuana, and trespass (violation level) get sealed. Sometimes the best plea bargaining (negotiating) is from a misdemeanor level offense (crime) to a non-criminal (violation) level offense.