Thứ Năm, 31 tháng 1, 2013
[…] This example offers a mild preview of Eakin's sought after "legal ruling to give up the art," which museums themselves should not hope for unless their trustees desire judicial supervision.

Eakin, meanwhile, maintains that unnamed "[c]ultural property lawyers say it is doubtful that foreign governments could have successfully claimed in court most of the works museums have handed over to them." This assertion is specious.

Looking once again at the TMA kalpis case, federal prosecutors likely would have been successful had they litigated the matter under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1)(A).  That law authorizes forfeiture when "[m]erchandise ... is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law," specifically when the merchandise "is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced."  The "probable cause" or "proof by a preponderance of the evidence"standards of proof used in civil forfeiture cases are lower than "proof beyond a reasonable doubt."