Thứ Năm, 31 tháng 1, 2013
[…] [**971]   [***370]  The criterion that most readily comes to mind is that of necessity. Since the procedure in question is one that threatens the integrity of the truth-finding process, it should not be permitted until at least a threshold showing of need has been made. In most cases, of course, there are alternative, less perilous methods for remedying apparent reversals in a prosecution witness's story. In situations involving recanting non-party witnesses, CPL 60.35 permits the prosecutor to impeach with certain of the witness's prior inconsistent statements if that witness has "give[n] testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party" (subd [1]). It is true that the case law has established a  [*672]  relatively stringent standard as a predicate for invoking this provision (see, e.g.,People v Saez, 69 NY2d 802People v Fitzpatrick, 40 NY2d 44).