Thứ Sáu, 5 tháng 4, 2013
[…] An April 3, 2013 HSI news release recites, "In 1997, the United States and Peru entered into a bilateral agreement prohibiting the importation into the United States of specific cultural property originating from Peru, including artifacts and ethnological religious objects." But the cultural property import restriction on Peruvian cultural heritage--put in place by a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) adopted pursuant to the CPIA--is not alleged to have been violated. Prosecutors have not charged the defendants with that section of 18 U.S.C. 545 that says "[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law" is guilty of a crime. The current defendants instead are charged with knowingly and willfully smuggling "merchandise which should have been invoiced, or did make out or pass, or attempt to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document, or paper ...." The indictment does not allege further specifics.