Thứ Bảy, 31 tháng 12, 2011
[…] No. 3:09CV 1774, 2010 WL 3081278 (D.Conn. Aug. 5, 2010). Macpherson timely appealed.

The sole issue on appeal is whether FCRA preempts Macpherson's state law claims. We review de novo a district court's application of preemption principles. Drake v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings, 458 F.3d 48, 56 (2d Cir.2006). Chase contends, and the district court held, that Macpherson's claims are preempted by § 1681t(b)(1)(F) of FCRA. This section, a general preemption provision enacted in 1996—over twenty years after FCRA first took effect—provides, in relevant part:

No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—

(F) section 1681s–2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies․
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Macpherson acknowledges that his allegations of false reporting concern conduct regulated by § 1681s–2. Read literally, therefore, § 1681t(b)(1)(F) bars Macpherson's state law tort claims.